CALL US 1300 CACGAS

Privacy Policy

CAC Gas & Instrumentation Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 128 599 235) (“CAC, us, we, our”) have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

 

1.        Collection of Your Personal Information and Anonymity

 

1.1      Type of Information

CAC may ask you to provide the following information:

  • your name, postal address, contact number(s) and email address
  • information about your preference for products or services we offer from time to time
  • information on the products and services we have provided to you
  • a record of any queries you have made
  • other information you have provided to us.
     

CAC will only collect other personal information in accordance with the Act.

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with CAC without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym.

 

1.2      Cookies

CAC may use ‘cookies’ on its website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience on our website.

In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

CAC extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies often offer.

 

2.        Use and Disclosure

 

2.1      Use

CAC collects personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party.

This information is used for the following purposes:

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • direct marketing;
  • to contact you (by telephone, email, fax or mail) for market research purposes; and
  • to customise the website according to your interests.

(collectively the Primary Purpose).

CAC will not use or disclose any personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose for which it was collected.

 

2.2     Disclosure and Use of Information by Third Parties

Except where you are otherwise notified and you have not objected to such, CAC does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. 

CAC does however outsource certain business functions to third party organisations from time to time and solely for the purpose of such organisations providing services to CAC, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required:

  • our related companies;
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as government or statutory authorities.
  • for the purpose of providing services to customers;
  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them; 
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, the third party will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will notify you in writing before we transfer your personal information.

These parties may directly contact you on behalf of CAC and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of CAC as part of the services rendered to CAC.

 

2.3     Third Party Sites

You may link to third party sites from our site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement/policy of the sites you visit. Unlike a situation where a third party is providing services to CAC under Clause 2.2, CAC’s Privacy Policy applies to CAC’s website only and CAC assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

 

3.        Data Quality

CAC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to date and relevant to the primary purpose for which the information is collected for. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. 

For this reason, we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer and:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
     
  • keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address.

To make a written request to the Privacy Officer to access and/or amend your personal information please contact the CAC Privacy Officer at:


CAC Gas & Instrumentation Pty Ltd

Att:                  Privacy Officer, Unit 3, 36 Holbeche Road, Arndell Park, New South Wales, 2148 Australia

Facsimile:        (02) 9933 8832

Email:              cac@cacgas.com.au

 

4.        Data Security

CAC is dedicated to keeping personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Once CAC no longer requires your personal information for the Primary Purpose it was collected for, CAC takes all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information.

 

5.        Marketing

CAC complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must also give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, CAC may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about the CAC brand, products, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

 

6.        Openess, Access and Correction

You can request information in general from CAC about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer.

If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request CAC to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal.

You can also advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer.

CAC Gas & Instrumentation Pty Ltd

Att:                  Privacy Officer, Unit 3, 36 Holbeche Road, Arndell Park, New South Wales, 2148 Australia

Facsimile:        (02) 9933 8832

Email:              cac@cacgas.com.au

 

7.        Transborder Data Flows

CAC will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where it is permitted by the Act and the Amended Act.

 

8.        Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the handing of your personal information by CAC or a breach of the APPs by CAC, please contact the CAC Privacy Officer at:

CAC Gas & Instrumentation Pty Ltd

Att:                  Privacy Officer, Unit 3, 36 Holbeche Road, Arndell Park, New South Wales, 2148 Australia

Facsimile:        (02) 9933 8832

Email:              cac@cacgas.com.au

 

9.       Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner http://privacy.gov.au/. 

CAC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: www.cacgas.com.au.